Jump to content

Fick svar från Medicinsk Endokrinologi i remissförfrågan om Intracellulär magnesiumbrist...


Pingvin
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hej!

Så, jag försöker reda ut mina symptom och allt verkar peka mot intracellulär magnesiumbrist. Har dock ett serum magnesium på 0.99, en bit över högsta referensvärdet.

Svaret från Endokrinologi var följande:

 

"Intracellulär magnesiumbrist kan man förstås inte kartlägga. Finns ingen metod som mäter intracellulärt magnesium".

 

Det var märkligt. Vad är då det här och alla andra dokument som jag läst om hur tester utförs för att ta reda på hur mycket magnesium som finns i cellerna?

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17972463

 

 

 

A method for measuring intracellular free magnesium concentration in platelets using flow cytometry.
Abstract

Magnesium is the fourth most abundant cation in the body and is involved in over 302 enzymatic reactions. Basic science research has implicated magnesium deficiency as a cause of insulin resistance which is related to hypertension, diabetes, hyperlipidemia and increased cardiovascular risk. Research in magnesium deficiency states has been hindered because magnesium is an intracellular ion and difficult to measure. Our goal was to develop a reproducible assay to measure intracellular magnesium in platelets. Healthy volunteers agreed to have blood drawn for magnesium measurement. Platelet rich plasma was harvested from a venipuncture specimen and run through the flow cytometer. A standard titer curve using known increasing concentrations of magnesium chloride was created for each specimen, and then with the other half the specimen was run to measure the true intracellular free magnesium concentration. 15 adults agreed to volunteer for this experiment. All standard titer curves for all specimens had a correlation of > 0.99. The mean concentration of intracellular free magnesium was 450.05 microM with a range of 203.68 microM to 673.50 microM. Intracellular free magnesium can reliably and reproducibly be measured in platelets using Mag Green fluorescent dye and flow cytometry. This should advance our ability to study magnesium deficient states.

PMID:   17972463   [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]    Free full text

Här är en annan metod:

http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/92/8/2190.abstract

 

  • Articles
Noninvasive Measurement of Tissue Magnesium and Correlation With Cardiac Levels
  1. Mark C.P. Haigney, MD
  2. Burton Silver, PhD
  3. Emmanuel Tanglao, MD;
  4. Howard S. Silverman, MD
  5. J. Donald Hill, MD
  6. Edward Shapiro, MD;
  7. Gary Gerstenblith, MD
  8. Steven P. Schulman, MD

+Author Affiliations

  1. From the Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology, Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions (M.C.P.H., H.S.S., E.S., G.G., S.P.S.), and the Department of Medicine, Good Samaritan Hospital (E.T.), Baltimore, Md; the Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md (M.C.P.H.); Intracellular Diagnostics, Inc, Foster City, Calif (B.S.); and the Department of Cardiac Surgery, California Pacific Medical Center, San Francisco, Calif (J.D.H.).
  1. Correspondence to Steven P. Schulman, MD, 536 Carnegie Bldg, Division of Cardiology, Johns Hopkins Medical Institutes, 600 N Wolfe St, Baltimore, MD 21205.
Abstract

Background Intracellular magnesium ([Mg]i) plays an important role in the regulation of myocardial metabolism, contractility, and the maintenance of transsarcolemmal and intracellular ionic gradients. An understanding of the role of magnesium in the clinical setting, however, is hampered by the lack of an assay of intracellular tissue magnesium levels.

Methods and Results We used energy-dispersive x-ray analysis to measure [Mg]i in sublingual epithelial cells and to correlate the level with those in atrial biopsy specimens from the same patients during cardiopulmonary bypass. Levels were also measured in acute myocardial infarction (AMI) patients before and after intravenous magnesium sulfate administration and compared with those from intensive care unit (ICU) patients and healthy individuals. A strong correlation between sublingual epithelial cell (mean, 32.1±0.3 mEq/L) and atrial tissue (mean, 32.1±0.3 mEq/L) [Mg]i was present in 18 cardiac surgery patients (r=.68, P<.002). Epithelial and atrial [Mg]i levels were lower than in healthy individuals (33.7±0.5 mEq/L, P<.01) studied at that time and correlated poorly with serum magnesium. Mean [Mg]i in 22 AMI patients was 30.7±0.4 mEq/L, which was significantly lower than in 21 ICU patients and 15 healthy individuals (35.0±0.5 mEq/L and 34.5±0.7 mEq/L, respectively, P<.001). Intravenous magnesium sulfate was administered to most of the AMI patients (mean dose, 36±6 mmol). [Mg]i rose significantly in the AMI patients over the first 24 hours, and the magnitude of the increase was greater in those who received higher doses of intravenous magnesium sulfate.

Conclusions Sublingual epithelial cell [Mg]i correlates well with atrial [Mg]i but not with serum magnesium. [Mg]i levels are low in patients undergoing cardiac surgery and those with AMI. Intravenous magnesium sulfate corrects low [Mg]i levels in AMI patients. Energy-dispersive x-ray analysis determination of sublingual cell [Mg]i may expedite the investigation of the role of magnesium deficiency in heart disease.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

Vad forskare som sysslar med frågan kan analysera är en sak. Vilka metoder som finns tillgängliga på vanliga sjukhuslab är nog en annan sak.

Det finns faktiskt en mycket enkel till metod.

Patient lämnar urin prov i vilket man analyserar förekomsten av magnesium som kroppen gör sig av med.

Därefter låter man patienten äta magnesiumtillskott i två dygn.

Varvid man tar ett nytt kissprov och mäter magnesium i.

Då får man reda på om kroppen har brist på magnesium om mängden magnesium i kisset är lågt. Är det högt gör kroppen av med magnesium.

Utifrån mängden kan man avgöra hur mycket kroppen faktiskt tagit upp ungefär hur mycket. Gör man samtidigt blodprov på magnesium kan man förfina detta lite mer och ännu starkare indikation ihop med hur kalcium och specifikt kalium förändras över tid i en kortare serie som står i relation med magnesium.

 

Men nu har jag dock gjort modifikationen att utesluta kalciumrika produkter, öka på kalium och fortsätta med magnesiumtillskott. Två dygn efter denna förändring började blodtrycket gå ner tydligt. Och har nu legat rätt fint till senaste snart 2 månaderna. Har absolut inget behov av några blodtrycksmediciner. Det jag däremot verkar ha behov av är mer kalium då det ligger rätt lågt. Återstår att se vid nästa blodprov då intaget av kalium har korrigerats upp 200-300% sedan sista från min sida. Vore märkligt om det låg kvar på 3.4.

Förändringen som skett styrker teorin att intracellulär magnesiumbrist orsakat krampande blodkärl och högt specifikt diastoliskt blodtryck och att det håller på att sakta stabilisera sig sedan teorin översattes praktiskt.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Det finns faktiskt en mycket enkel till metod.

Patient lämnar urin prov i vilket man analyserar förekomsten av magnesium som kroppen gör sig av med.

Därefter låter man patienten äta magnesiumtillskott i två dygn.

Varvid man tar ett nytt kissprov och mäter magnesium i.

Då får man reda på om kroppen har brist på magnesium om mängden magnesium i kisset är lågt. Är det högt gör kroppen av med magnesium.

Utifrån mängden kan man avgöra hur mycket kroppen faktiskt tagit upp ungefär hur mycket. Gör man samtidigt blodprov på magnesium kan man förfina detta lite mer och ännu starkare indikation ihop med hur kalcium och specifikt kalium förändras över tid i en kortare serie som står i relation med magnesium.

 

Men nu har jag dock gjort modifikationen att utesluta kalciumrika produkter, öka på kalium och fortsätta med magnesiumtillskott. Två dygn efter denna förändring började blodtrycket gå ner tydligt. Och har nu legat rätt fint till senaste snart 2 månaderna. Har absolut inget behov av några blodtrycksmediciner. Det jag däremot verkar ha behov av är mer kalium då det ligger rätt lågt. Återstår att se vid nästa blodprov då intaget av kalium har korrigerats upp 200-300% sedan sista från min sida. Vore märkligt om det låg kvar på 3.4.

Förändringen som skett styrker teorin att intracellulär magnesiumbrist orsakat krampande blodkärl och högt specifikt diastoliskt blodtryck och att det håller på att sakta stabilisera sig sedan teorin översattes praktiskt.

 

Jag har tidigare trott på belastningstest som du beskriver men man kan nog ha brist på grund av dåligt upptag av magnesium och då kissar man ut det även om man har brist.

 

Jag har för mig att man får ett bättre värde med blodprov om man kollar joniserat magnesium. Vet du om det är det dom gör i sjukvården?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...